Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website. In the privacy policy, we would like to inform you about the handling of your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Controller

The controller for the data processing described below is named in the imprint.

Usage data

When you visit our websites, our web server temporarily evaluates so-called usage data for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our website. This data consists of the following data categories:

  • • the name and address of the requested content,

  • • the date and time of the query,

  • • the amount of data transferred,

  • • the access status (content transferred, content not found),

  • • the description of the used web browser and operating system used,

  • • the referral link, which indicates from which page you reached ours,

The legal basis for the processing of usage data is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of providing the contents of the website and ensuring a device- and browser-optimised display.

Storage of the IP address for security purposes

In addition, we store the complete IP address transmitted by your web browser with strict purpose limitation for a period of seven days in the legitimate interest of being able to detect, limit and eliminate attacks on our websites. We delete or anonymize the IP address when this period has expired.The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Data security

In order to protect your data as comprehensively as possible from unwanted access, we implement technical and organisational measures. These measures include encryption procedures on our websites. Your data is transferred from your computer to our server and vice versa via the internet using TLS encryption. You can usually recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser is closed and the address line begins with https://.

Necessary cookies

We use cookies on our websites, which are necessary for using our websites. Cookies are small text files that can be stored on and extracted from your device. There is a difference between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored for more than the duration of the session. We do not use these necessary cookies for analysis, tracking or advertising purposes. In some cases, these cookies only contain information on certain settings and are not linked to a person. They may also be necessary to enable user guidance, security and realisation of the site. The legal basis for using these cookies is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. You can also delete cookies or prevent the setting of new cookies at any time by using the appropriate browser settings. Please note that if you delete certain cookies, our websites may not be displayed correctly and some functions may no longer be available.

Adequate level of data protection: Processing may also take place outside the EU/EEA. Adequate level of data protection is ensured by standard contractual clauses and additional measures.

Consent banner

We use a consent management platform (consent or cookie banner) on our websites. The processing in connection with the use of the consent management platform and the logging of the settings you have made is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR to provide you with our content according to your preferences and to be able to prove your consent(s). The settings you have made and the consents you have given are stored in a cookie. This ensures that it is kept for further website visits and that your consents continue to be traceable. You can find more information about this under the section "Necessary cookies".

Google Analytics

We use the web analysis tool "Google Analytics" to design our websites in accordance with the needs of our visitors. Google Analytics creates usage profiles based on pseudonyms. For this purpose, permanent cookies are stored on your device and accessed by us. This allows us to recognise returning visitors and count them as such. We are supported by Google Ireland Limited as a processor in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO when using the Google Analytics service. The data processing by Google may also take place outside the EU or the EEA (in especially in the USA). With regard to Google, no adequate level of data protection can be assumed due to the processing in the USA. There is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveillance purposes without you being informed or having the right to appeal. Please be aware of this if you decide to give your consent to our use of Google Analytics. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent if you have given your consent via our consent banner.The transfer to a third country takes place on the basis of Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time. To do so, please follow this link and make the appropriate settings via our banner.

Provider:Google
Adequate level of data protection: Processing may also take place outside the EU/EEA. No adequate level of data protection. The transfer is based on Art. 49 (1) (a) DSGVO.
Withdrawal of consent: If you wish to withdraw your consent, please click here and make the appropriate setting via our banner.

Visitor measurement

We use web analytics tools to design our websites in accordance with the needs of our visitors. This creates usage profiles based on pseudonyms. For this purpose, permanent cookies are stored on your device and accessed by us. In addition, it is possible that we retrieve identifiers related to your browser or device (e.g., a so-called browser fingerprint or your full IP address). This allows us to recognise returning visitors and count them as such. In addition, we use the following functions as part of visitor measurement:

  • • We supplement the pseudonymous data with additional data provided by third-party providers. This allows us to record demographic characteristics of our visitors, e.g. information on age, gender and place of residence. We use a tracking method that allows us to capture and subsequently evaluate the mouse cursor movement of our visitors.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent if you have given your consent via our consent banner. Which third-party providers do we use in this context? Below we list the third-party providers with whom we collaborate with in the context of our visitor measurement. . If the data is processed outside the EU or the EEA (in particular in the USA), in this context, please be aware that there is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveillance purposes without you being informed or having the right to appeal. If we use providers in countries without an adequate level of data protection and you give your consent, the transfer to this third country is based on Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR.

Provider: Google
Maximum storage duration: 34 days
Adequate level of data protection: Processing may also take place outside the EU/EEA. No adequate level of data protection. The transfer is based on Art. 49 (1) (a) DSGVO.
Withdrawal of consent: If you wish to withdraw your consent, please click here and make the appropriate setting via our banner.

Embedded videos

We embed videos on our websites that are not stored on our servers. To ensure that calling up our web pages with embedded videos does not automatically lead to the content of the third-party provider being reloaded, we only display locally stored preview images of the videos in a first step. This does not provide the third-party provider with any information. Only after you click on the preview image will the content of the third-party provider be reloaded. This provides the third-party provider with the information that you have accessed our site as well as the usage data that is technically required in this context. In addition, the third-party provider is then able to implement tracking technologies. We have no influence on the further data processing by the third-party provider. By clicking on the preview image, you give us permission to upload content from the third-party provider. The embedding is based on your consent, provided that you have given your consent by clicking on the preview image. Please note that the embedding of many videos results in your data being processed outside the EU or EEA (in particular the USA). There is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveillance purposes without you being informed or having any legal recourse. If we use providers in unsafe third countries and you consent, the transfer to an unsafe third country takes place on the basis of Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR.

Provider: Google (Youtube)
Adequate level of data protection: Processing may also take place outside the EU/EEA. No adequate level of data protection. The transfer is based on Art. 49 (1) (a) DSGVO.
Withdrawal of consent: If you have clicked on a preview image, the content of the third-party provider will be reloaded immediately. If you do not want such reloading on other pages, please do not click on the thumbnails any more.

Integration of other technical third-party content and functions

We use the technical functions and content of third-party providers mentioned below to present our websites. Calling up our pages leads to the content of the third-party provider being reloaded, who provides these functions and content. This provides the third-party provider with the information that you have accessed our site as well as the usage data technically required in this context. We have no influence on the further data processing by the third-party provider. The data processing is based on your consent, provided that you have previously given your consent via our banner solution.
Please note that the use of third-party content and features may result in your data being processed outside the EU or EEA (in particular in the US). There is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and monitoring purposes without you being informed or having any legal recourse. If we use providers in unsafe third countries and you consent, the transfer to an unsafe third country takes place on the basis of Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR.

Provider: Google
Technical function or content: Google Tag Manager
Maximum storage period, if applicable: No storage
Transfer to third countries according to the provider's specifications and assurance of an adequate level of data protection: Processing may also take place outside the EU/EEA. No adequate level of data protection. The transfer is based on Art. 49 (1) (a) DSGVO.
Withdrawal of consent: If you wish to withdraw your consent, please click here and make the appropriate setting via our banner.

Storage period

Unless we have already informed you in detail about the storage period, we delete personal data when they are no longer required for the aforementioned processing purposes and no legitimate interests or other (legal) reasons for storage prevent deletion.

Other processors

We pass on your data to service providers who support us in the operation of our websites and the associated processes as part of processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. These are, for example, hosting service providers. Our service providers are strictly bound by instructions to us and are contractually obligated accordingly. In the following, we will name the processors with whom we work, if we have not already done so in the above text of the data protection declaration. If data may be processed outside the EU or the EEA in this context, we inform you about this in the following table.

Processor: Strapi, Inc/AWS
Purpose: Web hosting and support
Adequate level of data protection:**Processing may also take place outside the EU/EEA. Adequate level of data protection is ensured by standard contractual clauses and additional measures.

Your rights as a data subject

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a data subject: Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR) You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data of you is being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to obtain information about the processed personal data and to receive the information listed in detail in Art. 15 GDPR. Right of rectification (Art. 16 GDPR) You have the right to request the rectification of any inaccurate personal data relating to you and, where applicable, the completion of any incomplete data, without delay. Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR) You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data without delay, provided that one of the reasons listed in detail in Art. 17 GDPR applies. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) You have the right to request the restriction of processing, for the duration of the assessment by the controller, if one of the requirements listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g. if you have objected to the processing,. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR) In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of this data to a third party. Right to withdraw consent (Art. 7 GDPR) If the processing of data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR. Please note that the withdrawal of the consentonly effective for the future. Processing that took place before the withdrawal is not affected. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR) If data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (data processing for the protection of legitimate interests) or on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (e) GDPR (data processing for the protection of public interests or in the exercise of official authority), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR) Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint can be asserted in particular witha supervisory authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement. Assertion of your rights Unless otherwise described above, please contact the controller of the data processing named in the imprint to assert your rights as a data subject.

Online-Application

You have the oportunity to apply for the positions we offer or to submit a speculative application via our application portal. As part of the application process, we require the information from you that is marked as mandatory in our application form. The legal basis for processing this data is § 26 (1) sentence 1 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act, „Bundesdatenschutzgesetz“), as the data is required for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. Data processing for other purposes does not take place. In addition, you can decide for yourself whether to provide us with further information that is marked as voluntary in the application form. The provision of this data is voluntary and not mandatory for the application. If you voluntarily provide us with personal data, we process this data on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (2) BDSG. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, please contact the controller for the data processing named in the imprint. We will handle your data condifentially. We use the strictly instruction-bound service provider Homerun B.V as a processor for the applicant management. We have concluded an agreement in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR with this service provider. With the exception of this, your data will not be passed on. If an employment contract is concluded after the application process, we store the data from your application that is required for your employment relationship. The legal basis for this processing is Section 26 (1) sentence 1 BDSG. If your application is not successful, your data will be deleted after 6 months or earlier, if the advertised job has been taken. The processing until deletion takes place in our legitimate interest to be able to defend us against any claims relating to the application. We only process the personal data that you provide to us as part of the application process. This does not apply if you expressly consent to a longer storage of your data (talent pool). Based on your consent, your data will then be further processed for a period of 2 years in order to be able to consider your application for other or future job advertisements. The legal basis for storing the application documents and contacting you in the event of a suitable vacancy is Art. 6 (1) a GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (2) BDSG. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, please contact the controller for the data processing named in the imprint.

planblue GmbH

We combine hyperspectral imaging, precise underwater navigation and AI-based automated data processing to ground-truth satellite, aerial and hydrographic imagery to scale nature-based solutions.

Contact us
phone

+49 421 2208120

email

info@planblue.com

pin_drop

Fahrenheitstrasse 1, 28359 Bremen

Social Media

© 2023 PlanBlue GmbH. All rights reserved

ImprintPrivacy Policy

We made cookies. Would you like some?

We use Google Analytics to improve your website experience and YouTube to show you video content. By clicking "Accept" you are agreeing to the placement and use of cookies as described in our Privacy Policy. Thanks for reading and enjoy your stay on our website.

Imprint